Schedule & Results

2021 Schedule and Results

DATE OPPONENT/EVENT RESULTS
8/31/21 Away @Cottage Grove Park High School
9A: 10-25, 14-25 (L 0-2)
9B: 18-25, 14-25 (L 0-2)
B: W 27-25, 25-17 (W 2-0)
JV: 18-25 ,25-20, 8-15 (L 1-2)
V: 20-25, 25-18 ,19-25, 22-25 (L 1-3)
40 kills (Thoreson 15)
10 blocks (Engelbrecht 6)
6 aces (Gilmore 2)
9/2/21 Home vs Two Rivers High School 9A:  25-13, 25-16 (W 2-0)
9B: 24-26, 8-25 (L 0-2)
B: 17-25, 13-25 (L 0-2)
JV: 12-25, 25-13, 15-12 (W 2-1)
V: 16-25, 22-25, 24-26 (L 0-3)
22 kills(Engelbrecht 7)
9 blocks(Engelbrecht 5)
5 aces(Gilmore 2and Thill 2)
9/7/21 Away @Hastings High School
9A:  25-23, 16-25, 4-15 (L 1-2)
9B: 12-25, 14-25 (L 0-2)
B: 23-25, 10-25 (L 0-2)
JV: 19-25, 25-18, 15-12 (W 2-1)
V: 25-13, 25-15, 25-19 (W 3-0)
31 kills (Thoreson 11)
2 blocks (Gilmore 1 & Thoreson 1)
17 aces (Engelbrecht 4 & Gilmore 4)
9/9/21 Away @Mahtomedi High School
V: 29-27, 23-25, 25-15, 25-20 (W(3-1)
28 kills (Thoreson 10)
19 blocks(Gudknecht 6)
10 aces (Thoreson 4)
9/10-11/21 Arie Challenge Varsity Tournament
Friday, September 10th
Virginia: 25-18, 28-17 (W 2-0)
Faribault: 18-25, 13-25 (L 0-2)Saturday, September 11th
Fillmore Central: 25-16,27-29,10-15 (L 1-2)
Centennial: 20-25,13-25 L (0-2)
9/14/21 Home vs Lakeville North High School 9A 6-25, 8-25 (L 0-2)
9B 8-25, 4-25 (L 0-2)
B 8-25, 11-25 (L 0-2)
JV 13-25, 7-25 (L 0-2)
Varsity 17-25, 14-25, 9-25 (L 0-3)
16 Kills (Lewis 8)
3 Aces
14 Blocks (Lewis 3)
21 Digs (Gilmore 7)
9/16/21 Away @Eastview High School
9A 10-25, 12-25 (L 0-2)
9B 21-25, 15-25 (L 0-2)
B 14-25, 21-25 (L 0-2)
JV 13-25, 15-25 (L 0-2)
Varsity 16-25, 22-25, 16-25 (L 0-3)
21 Kills (Engelbrecht 6)
3 Aces
12 Blocks (Engelbrecht 5)
27 Digs (Engelbrecht 7)
9/21/21 Away @Prior Lake High School 9A 17-25, 19-25 (L 0-2)
9B 11-25, 6-25 (L 0-2)
B 14-25, 3-25 (L 0-2)
JV 13-25, 13-25 (L 0-2)
Varsity 15-25, 22-25, 15-25 (L 0-3)
23 Kills (Thoreson 8)
7 Aces (Gilmore 5)
4 Blocks (Engelbrecht 2)
29 Digs (Thoreson 9)
9/23/21 Home vs Shakopee High School 9A 12-25, 10-25 (L 0-2)
9B 12-25, 17-25 (L 0-2)
B 25-18, 11-25, 10-15 (L 1-2)
JV 11-25, 18-25 (L 0-2)
Varsity 10-25, 8-25, 20-25 (L 0-3)
12 Kills (Gilmore 5)
4 Aces (Engelbrecht 2)
5 Blockes
18 Digs (Gilmore 5)
9/24-25/21 Eagle Invitational Varsity Tournament
Friday, September 24th
Wayzata: 14-25, 14-25 (L 0-2)
Northfield: 12-25, 16-25 (L 0-2)

Saturday, September 25th
Prior Lake: 15-25, 12-25 (L 0-2)
Bloomington Jefferson: 8-25,13-16 L (0-2)

9/29/21 Home vs Rosemount High School 9A 16-25, 6-25 (L 0-2)
9B 8-25, 8-25 (L 0-2)
B 10-18, 118-25, 10-15 (L 1-2)
JV 11-25, 18-25 (L 0-2)
Varsity 19-25, 17-25, 20-25 (L 0-3)
28 Kills (Thoreson 12)
4 Aces (Lewis 3)
4 Blocks
48 Digs (Engelbrecht 12)
10/5/21 Away vs Lakeville South High School
10/12/21 Home vs Burnsville High School
10/14/21 Home vs Concordia High School
10/15-16/21 October Classic Varsity Tournament
10/18/21 Home vs Eagan High School
10/19/21 Away vs Farmington

2020 Schedule and Results

DATE OPPONENT/EVENT RESULTS
10/09/20 Away @Burnsville High School V: 11-25, 19-25, 25-20, 19-25 (L: 1-3)
JV: 23-25, 9-25 (L: 0-2)
B: 16-25, 25-20, 10-15 (L: 1-2)
9A: 19-25,  25-18, 10-15 (L: 1-2)
10/13/20 Home vs Eastview High School V: 17-25, 22-25, 22-25 (L: 0-3)
JV: 26-24, 22-25, 9-15 (L: 1-2)
B: 9-25, 20-25 (L: 0-2)
9A: 21-25, 15-25 (L: 0-2)
9B: 12-25, 12-25 (L:0-2)
10/15/20 Away @Shakopee High School V: 14-25, 10-25, 13-25 (L: 0-3)
JV: 11-25, 13-25 (L: 0-2)
B: 14-25, 14-25 (L: 0-2)
9A: 10-25, 12-25 (L: 0-2)
9B: 0-25, 3-25 (L: 0-2)
10/19/20 Away @ Rosemount High School V: 18-25, 13-25, 22-25 (L: 0-3)
JV: 7-25, 15-25 (L: 0-2)
B: 8-25, 10-25 (L: 0-2)
9A: 13-25, 7-25 (L: 0-2)

9B: 6-25, 8-25 (L: 0-2)
10/21/20 Away @Farmington High School V – 22-25, 12-25 8-25
JV – 16-25, 18-25 (L: 0-2)
B – 12-25, 15-25 (L: 0-2)
9A – 25-11, 25-22 (W: 2-0)
9B – 21-25 ,25-15, 15-17 (L: 1-2)
10/26/20 Home vs Lakeville North High School V: 10-25, 8-25, 13-25 (L: 0-3)
JV: 7-25, 15-25 (L: 0-2)
B: 9-25, 10-25 (L: 0-2)
9A: 14-25, 4-25 (L: 0-2)
9B: 11-25, 11-25 (L: 0-2)
10/28/20 Away @Prior Lake High School V: 16-25, 9-25, 13-25 (L: 0-3)
JV: 14-25, 17-25 (L: 0-2)
B: 5-25, 5-25 (L: 0-2)
11/04/20 Away @Eastview High School V: 10-25, 15-25, 12-25 (L: 0-3)
JV: 21-25, 25-19, 14-16 (L: 1-2)
B: 22-25, 14-25 (L: 0-2)
9A: 21-25, 15-25 (L: 0-2)
9B: 3-25, 19-25 (L: 0-2)
11/06/20 Home vs Eagan High School V: 10-25, 9-25, 12-25 (L: 0-3)
JV: 18-25, 19-25 (L: 0-2)
B: 8-25, 10-25 (L: 0-2)
9A: 25-19, 19-25, 8-15 (L: 1-2)
9B: 15-25, 10-25 (L: 0-2)
11/09/20 Away @Lakeville High School JV: 14-25, 21-25 (L: 0-2)
9A: 14-25, 8-25 (L: 0-2)
9B: 11-25, 12-25 (L: 0-2)
11/11/20 Home vs Shakopee High School Canceled
11/17/20 Home vs Rosemount High School V: 24-26, 20-25, 23-25 (L: 0-3)
B: 12-25, 14-25 (L: 0-2)
9A: 15-25, 25-21, 11-15 (L: 1-2)
10/19/20 Home vs Burnsville High School V: 17-25, 16-25, 22-25 (L: 0-3)
B: 12-25, 15-25 (L: 0-2)
9A: 25-16, 21-25, 8-15 (L: 1-2)

2019 Schedule and Results

DATE OPPONENT/EVENT RESULTS
Aug. 17th Scrimmage: Varsity and JV
Hopkins, Maple Grove,
Zumbrota-Mazeppa
Aug. 24th Scrimmage: Varsity and JV
Concordia Academy-Roseville,
Kasson-Mantorville, Stewartville
Aug. 27th Home vs Bloomington Kennedy V: 25-20; 25-16; 25-12 (W: 3-0)
JV: 25-8; 25-23 (W: 2-0)
B: 25-18; 23-25; 15-13 (W: 2-1)
9A: 25-10; 25-12 (W: 2-0)
Aug. 29th @ Henry Sibley V: 26-24; 25-27; 11-25; 17-25 (L: 1-3)
JV: 25-8; 21-25; 15-8 (W: 2-1)
B: 16-25; 17-25 (L: 0-2)
9A: 25-21; 25-14 (W: 2-0)
9B: (L: 0-2)
Sept. 6th-7th Aerie Challenge (varsity) vs. Faribault: 17-25; 25-27 (L: 0-2)
vs. Virginia: 25-22; 15-25; 10-15 (L: 1-2)
vs. Mpls South: 21-25; 23-25 (L: 0-2)
vs. Bloomington Kennedy: 25-8; 25-15 (W: 2-0)
Sept. 10th @ Eastview V: 16-25; 14-25; 15-25 (L: 0-3)
JV: 25-10; 20-25; 15-17 (L: 1-2)
B: 12-25; 12-25 (L: 0-2)
9A: 14-25; 20-25 (L: 0-2)
9B: —
Sept. 12th Home vs Shakopee
Teacher Appreciation (Poster Signing)
V:15-25; 19-25; 16-25 (L: 0-3)
JV: 16-25; 16-25 (L: 0-2)
B: 11-25; 13-25 (L: 0-2)
9A:15-25; 6-25 (L: 0-2)
9B: —
Sept. 14th Autumn Attack (9th Grade) Coon Rapids:
9A: 18-25; 21-25 (L: 0-2)
9B: 7-25; 16-25 (L: 0-2)Bloomington Jefferson:
9A: 25-14; 16-25; 8-15 (L: 1-2)
9B: 3-25; 12-25 (L: 0-2)Cretin-Derham Hall:
9A: 15-25; 13-25 (L: 0-2)
9B: 11-25; 17-25 (L: 0-2)5th Place Games:
9A vs Henry Sibley: 9-25; 27-17; 15-10 (W: 2-1)
9B vs Coon Rapids: 13-25; 23-25 (L: 0-2)
Sept. 17th @ Farmington V: 22-25; 22-25; 15-25 (L: 0-3)
JV: 18-25; 9-25 (L: 0-2)
B: 17-25; 17-25 (L: 0-2)
9A: 25-21; 20-25; 10-15 (L: 1-2)
9B: 13-25; 19-25 (L: 0-2)
Sept. 20th-21st Eagle Invite (varsity) vs. Northfield: 14-25; 16-25 (L: 0-2)
vs. Eden Prairie: 25-27; 10-25 (L: 0-2)
vs. Stillwater: 25-23; 26-24 (L: 0-2)
vs. Hopkins: 25-7; 25-14 (L: 0-2)
Sept. 24th @ Lakeville South V: 10-25; 22-25; 13-25 (L: 0-3)
JV: 11-25; 10-25 (L: 0-2)
B: 10-25; 9-25 (L: 0-2)
9A: 6-25; 13-25 (L: 0-2)
9B: 13-25; 15-25 (L: 0-2)
Sept. 26th Home vs Rosemount
Breast Cancer Awareness Night
V: 16-25; 15-25; 20-25 (L: 0-3)
JV: 25-22; 13-25; 15-12 (W: 2-1)
B: 8-25; 19-25 (L: 0-2)
9A: 18-25; 19-25 (L: 0-2)
9B: —
Sept. 28th 9A Eagan Tournament
Oct. 1st @ Prior Lake V: 25-23; 24-26; 11-25; 18-25 (L: 1-3)
JV: 22-25; 14-25 (L: 0-2)
B: 12-25; 9-25 (L: 0-2)
9A: 20-25; 20-25 (L: 0-2)
9B: —
Oct. 3rd Home vs Lakeville North
V: 14-25; 13-25; 12-25 (L: 0-3)
JV: 11-25; 9-25 (L: 0-2)
B: 4-25; 11-25 (L: 0-2)
9A: 7-25; 7-25 (L: 0-2)
9B: —
Oct. 4th-5th October Classic (varsity) vs. Kingsland 29-27; 25-22 (W: 2-0)
vs. Coon Rapids 25-9; 23-25; 15-9 (W: 2-1)
vs. Winona Senior: 12-25; 11-25 (L: 0-2)
vs. Legacy Christian Academy: 25-22; 22-25: 15-2 (W: 2-0)
vs. Zumbrota-Mazeppa: 14-25; 16-25 (L: 0-2)
Oct. 8th Home vs Eagan V: 5-25; 12-25; 10-25 (L: 0-3)
JV: 10-25; 14-25 (L: 0-2)
B: 4-25; 3-25 (L: 0-2)
9A: 20-25; 24-26 (L: 0-2)
9B: —
Oct. 10th @ Concordia Academy
(Varsity 6:30 pm)
V: 14-25; 20-25; 8-25 (L: 0-3)
JV: 11-25; 19-25 (L: 0-2)
B: 15-25; 17-26 (L: 0-2)
Oct. 15th Home vs Burnsville
Senior Night and VAA Night
(Poster Signing)
V:31-29; 25-23; 25-21 (W: 3-0)
JV: 22-25; 17-25 (L: 0-2)
B: —
9A: 11-25; 11-26 (L: 0-2)
9B: —
Oct. 22nd Section Playoffs (TBD)  @ Rosemount
V: 19-25; 22-25; 25-21; 21-25 (L: 1-3)